Close Menu
    Paint Loving
    • Home
    • Automotive Painting
    • Painting
      • Acrylic Paint
      • Watercolor
      • Spray Paint
      • Oil Painting
      • Pastel
      • Tempera
    • Reviews
    • About
      • Contact
      • Privacy Policy
      • Editorial Policy
    Paint Loving
    Navigation: Home » Pastel Painting » How to Make Pastel Purple Paint
    Pastel Painting

    How to Make Pastel Purple Paint

    Mike JensenBy Mike JensenMarch 8, 20238 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest Telegram LinkedIn Tumblr WhatsApp Email
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Telegram Email
    • Start with a white base paint. This can be any type of paint, such as acrylic or oil-based.
    • Add a small amount of red paint to the white base. Use a palette knife or brush to mix the two colors together until you achieve a light pink shade.
    • Add blue paint to the mixture. Start with a small amount and gradually add more until you reach your desired shade of pastel purple.
    • If the color is too dark, add more white paint to lighten it up. If it’s too light, add more blue and red until you get the right hue.
    • Test the color on a piece of paper or canvas before using it on your final project.

    Are you tired of searching for the perfect shade of pastel purple paint but can’t seem to find it? Look no further! In this article, we will teach you how to make your own pastel purple paint at home with just a few simple steps. This DIY project is not only easy but also cost-effective, and allows you to have complete control over the final color outcome.

    Table of Contents

    Toggle
    • How to Make Pastel Purple Paint – The Quick Answer:
    • Materials needed to make pastel purple paint
    • Mixing primary colors to create pastel purple
    • The ratio of blue and red paint for pastel purple
    • Adjusting the shade of pastel purple with white paint
    • Ensuring even mixing and consistent color in pastel purple paint
    • Tips and tricks for achieving a perfect pastel purple hue
    • Best surfaces for painting with pastel purple
    • Drying and setting time for pastel purple paint after application
    • Frequently Asked Questions about How to Make Pastel Purple Paint

    Whether you’re an artist looking for a new medium or simply want to add a pop of color to your home decor, making your own paint can be a fulfilling and rewarding experience. But we understand the frustration that comes with trying to achieve the perfect shade. It’s either too pink or too blue, too light or too dark. That’s why we’re here to help you navigate through the process and achieve that dreamy pastel purple hue that you’ve been longing for.

    So, get ready to roll up your sleeves and let’s get creative! With our step-by-step guide, you’ll be able to make high-quality pastel purple paint from scratch in no time.

    How to Make Pastel Purple Paint – The Quick Answer:

    To make pastel purple paint, high-quality blue and red pigments are needed along with acrylic medium or water. A palette knife or brush is also required to mix the pigment and medium together until it forms the desired consistency for painting. To achieve the perfect shade, start with white and gradually add small amounts of blue and red until you get your desired hue. Less is more when creating pastels as too much pigment can overpower the lighter color.

    Materials needed to make pastel purple paint

    Recommended Products

    Apple Barrel Acrylic Paint, Blue Kazoo
    Apple Barrel Acrylic Paint, Blue Kazoo

    Apple barrel colors glide on smoothly dry quickly and stay as beautiful as the day they were painted

    SEE ALSO  How to Make Pastel Colors Paint
    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    Apple Barrel Red, White, and Blue Patriotic Acrylic Paint Bundle (2 Ounces Each)
    Apple Barrel Red, White, and Blue Patriotic Acrylic Paint Bundle (2 Ounces Each)

    One bottle of "White"

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    GOTIDEAL Metallic Acrylic Paint Pearl Sapphire Blue Tubes(120ml, 4.1 oz) | Royal Blue Acrylic Paint, Non Toxic Rich Pigments, for Painters, Adults & Kids, for Canvas Wood Clay Ceramic Craft Supplies
    GOTIDEAL Metallic Acrylic Paint Pearl Sapphire Blue Tubes(120ml, 4.1 oz) | Royal Blue Acrylic Paint, Non Toxic Rich Pigments, for Painters, Adults & Kids, for Canvas Wood Clay Ceramic Craft Supplies

    Vibrant Sapphire Blue Finish: This metallic blue acrylic paint uses a smooth, creamy high‑pigment formula. It delivers eye‑catching gold shine for art and crafts, leaving a beautiful glossy metallic look once fully cured.

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    Pigments

    The primary colors required to make pastel purple paint are blue and red. For the best results, it is recommended to choose pigments of high quality, as low-quality pigments can result in a weaker color and poor mixability.

    Paint Medium

    To create the paint, you will need a medium to mix with the pigments. The most commonly used mediums for mixing acrylic paints are water or acrylic medium. If you want your pastel purple paint to have a glossy finish, you could add gloss medium instead of water.

    A Palette Knife or Brush

    You will also need a palette knife or brush to mix the pigment and medium together until it forms the desired consistency for painting.

    List of materials needed:

    • Blue pigment (high-quality)
    • Red pigment (high-quality)
    • Acrylic medium or water
    • Gloss medium (optional)
    • Palette knife or brush

    Mixing primary colors to create pastel purple

    To create pastel purple paint, you must start by mixing blue and red colors. However, using equal parts of both colors will result in dark violet instead of pastel purple. Therefore, you must be careful when adding each color.

    One way to achieve this is by starting with the lighter color – white – then slowly adding small amounts of blue and red until you get your desired hue. Alternatively, start with one color – either blue or red – then gradually add small amounts of white before adding more of the second color. Continue doing so until you reach your desired shade.

    Remember that less is more when it comes to creating pastels as too much pigment can overpower the lighter color. It is always better to start with a small amount and gradually add more pigment until you reach the desired hue.

    Recommended Products

    Handy Art Little Masters Washable Tempera Paint, Light Purple, 16 oz Bottle | Bright & Mixable, High Opacity, Washable Colors for Classroom, Students, Kids, Young Artists, Safe & Non-Toxic, Made in USA
    Handy Art Little Masters Washable Tempera Paint, Light Purple, 16 oz Bottle | Bright & Mixable, High Opacity, Washable Colors for Classroom, Students, Kids, Young Artists, Safe & Non-Toxic, Made in USA

    Easy to Use: This Washable Tempera Paint is a worry free, vibrant paint designed for early learners and young artists to have a fun arts and crafts experience, learning to mix or blend smooth and creamy colors. This economical value tempera paint is highly opaque with great coverage.

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    SEE ALSO  How to Make Pastel Green Paint
    Apple Barrel, Matte Acrylic Paint, 8 fl oz, Purple Iris, (Pack of 1)
    Apple Barrel, Matte Acrylic Paint, 8 fl oz, Purple Iris, (Pack of 1)

    CONVENIENT SIZE - This Apple Barrel Acrylic Paint comes in a versatile 8 oz size that is great for basecoating, stenciling, and so much more

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    Artecho Light Purple Acrylic Paint 120ml /4.05oz Tube | Semi Glossy Finish, High Pigment Rich Color Craft Paint for Canvas, Rocks, Wood, Fabric, Ceramic, Non-Toxic
    Artecho Light Purple Acrylic Paint 120ml /4.05oz Tube | Semi Glossy Finish, High Pigment Rich Color Craft Paint for Canvas, Rocks, Wood, Fabric, Ceramic, Non-Toxic

    Single Acrylic Pigment: Artecho acrylic paint 4.05oz/120ml tube-Light Purple. Individual package is convenient for you to carry around. So You can choose any single pigment as you wish

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    The ratio of blue and red paint for pastel purple

    The perfect ratio of blue and red paint for pastel purple varies depending on the shade you want to create. However, a general rule of thumb is to mix one part blue with three parts red.

    For example, suppose you want to create a light, lavender-like pastel color. In that case, you could mix one-part blue with four-parts red. If you prefer a darker shade, you could increase the amount of blue slightly.

    However, it’s important to remember that individual pigments have different strengths and can vary between brands and quality. So it’s crucial to experiment with different ratios until you find the right combination for your specific pigments.

    Recommended Products

    Speedpaint: 2.0 - Pastel Lavender 18ml
    Speedpaint: 2.0 - Pastel Lavender 18ml

    Single-coat application solution: Apply one coat for complete coverage

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    TCP Global Complete Paint Mixing Kit - 12 Cups with Lids, Mixing Sticks | Paddles, Strainers - Epoxy Resin Measuring Cups, Plastic Paint Cup Containers for Automotive & Art Projects
    TCP Global Complete Paint Mixing Kit - 12 Cups with Lids, Mixing Sticks | Paddles, Strainers - Epoxy Resin Measuring Cups, Plastic Paint Cup Containers for Automotive & Art Projects

    Comprehensive Set: This kit includes 12 plastic mixing cups, 6 lids, 12 paint strainers, 12 wooden mixing sticks, and 12 mini paint paddles. A paint can opener is also included.

    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    Color Mixing Bible: All You'Ll Ever Need to Know About Mixing Pigments in Oil, Acrylic, Watercolor, Gouache, Soft Pastel, Pencil, and Ink by unknown unknown edition [Paperback(2002)]
    Color Mixing Bible: All You'Ll Ever Need to Know About Mixing Pigments in Oil, Acrylic, Watercolor, Gouache, Soft Pastel, Pencil, and Ink by unknown unknown edition [Paperback(2002)]
    VIEW LATEST PRICE

    As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

    Adjusting the shade of pastel purple with white paint

    You can adjust the shade of pastel purple by adding white paint to your mixture gradually. The more white added, the lighter the color will become. However, be careful not to add too much white as this can result in an opaque look.

    If your mixture becomes too opaque or cloudy due to too much white, try adding more pigment or medium until it returns to its original translucency.

    Ensuring even mixing and consistent color in pastel purple paint

    To ensure an even mixing process and consistent color results when creating pastel purple paint:

    – Mix thoroughly: Use a palette knife or brush to mix the pigments and medium together thoroughly.
    – Test frequently: Check your mixed pigment frequently by applying it onto paper or another surface before applying it onto your artwork.
    – Keep track: Note down how much pigment and medium is used in each batch so that future attempts at replication are easier.
    – Store correctly: Store any unused pigment or mixed paint in airtight containers and keep them in a cool, dark place.

    SEE ALSO  How to Store Pastel Paintings

    Tips and tricks for achieving a perfect pastel purple hue

    – Experiment with different ratios of blue and red pigments to find the perfect combination for your desired shade.
    – Start by adding less pigment to avoid overpowering the lighter color.
    – Mix thoroughly to avoid any clumps or uneven consistency.
    – Use high-quality pigments for best results.
    – Test frequently until you are happy with the color result before applying it onto your artwork.

    Best surfaces for painting with pastel purple

    Pastel purple can be used on various surfaces, including:

    – Canvas
    – Paper
    – Wood
    – Fabric

    However, it’s important to prime your surface before painting. Priming creates a barrier between the surface and paint, allowing better adhesion and preventing paint from being absorbed into the surface. Gesso is commonly used as a primer for acrylic paints.

    Drying and setting time for pastel purple paint after application

    The drying time of pastel purple paint depends on various factors such as temperature, humidity level, thickness of application, and type of medium used. It could take anywhere from 10 minutes to 24 hours to dry completely.

    After application, it’s important to let the paint dry naturally without exposing it to direct sunlight or heat sources. Also, avoid touching or brushing against the painted surface while drying. Once dried, you can apply another layer if required.

    In conclusion, making pastel purple paint is a simple and straightforward process that can be achieved by following a few easy steps. With the right materials and techniques, anyone can create this beautiful shade of paint to use in their art projects or home décor.

    Frequently Asked Questions about How to Make Pastel Purple Paint

    What colors make pastel purple?
    To create the color purple, both blue and red are necessary, but by incorporating other colors, you can achieve various shades of purple. By introducing white, yellow or gray to your blend of blue and red, you can attain a lighter tone of purple.

    What two colors make pastel purple?
    To produce the color purple, mix blue and red. It is recommended to begin with red and gradually add blue, regardless of whether you are utilizing paint, food coloring, or some other substance. The process is consistent, regardless of the medium used.

    How do you make pastel purple with primary colors?
    When equal amounts of Primary Blue and Primary Red are mixed together, the resulting color is purple. This is a basic color mixing principle.

    How do you make pastel lilac purple?
    Lilac, a shade of purple, is created by blending red and blue colors. To achieve its soft, pastel tone, white paint can be added to lighten the shade.

    What contrasts to pastel purple?
    Which colors go well with purple? The most common complimentary colors for purple are yellow, orange, and green. Nevertheless, neighboring colors on the color wheel that are just next to purple, such as indigo and pink, also complement it.

    What colors do you mix to make pastel?
    To create pastel paint colors, mixing is simple and only requires the main color and white. Begin by adding small amounts of color paint to a palette with white until you achieve the desired color. Pastel paints are created by adding white to adjust the color tint.

    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Avatar photo
    Mike Jensen

      Hi, I'm Mike Jensen, a painting enthusiast with a special knack for car painting. I love sharing tips and tricks to help you achieve that flawless finish. When I'm not working on cars, I'm experimenting with other painting projects and techniques. Join me as we explore the colorful world of painting together!

      Related Posts

      What Are the Three Pastel Techniques

      March 30, 2023

      Can You Add Pastel Shavings to Acrylic Paint to Color

      March 30, 2023

      How to Store Pastel Paintings

      March 29, 2023

      How Do I Stabilize a Pastel Painting

      March 29, 2023

      How to Frame a Pastel Painting Without a Mat

      March 29, 2023

      Can You Hang Pastel Paintings in Moist Environments

      March 29, 2023
      Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

      Affiliate Disclosure

      As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

      Recommended Articles

      18 Easy Beginner Paintings Featuring Simple Mountain Scenes

      22 Colorful Fruit Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Basic Shapes and Shading

      24 Impressionistic Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Short Loose Brushstrokes

      23 Easy Palette-Knife Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Simple Textures

      About
      About

      Welcome to Paint Loving! We're your go-to source for all things painting, offering tips, tricks, and inspiration for every kind of painting project. Dive into our colorful world and discover the artist in you!

      Affiliate Disclosure
      As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

      Latest Articles

      18 Easy Beginner Paintings Featuring Simple Mountain Scenes

      22 Colorful Fruit Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Basic Shapes and Shading

      24 Impressionistic Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Short Loose Brushstrokes

      23 Easy Palette-Knife Painting Ideas for Beginners Using Simple Textures

      Categories
      • Abstract Painting Ideas
      • Acrylic Painting
      • Acrylic Painting Ideas
      • Acrylic Painting Ideas For Beginners
      • Animal Painting
      • Automotive Paint Codes
      • Automotive Painting
      • Basement Paint Colors Ideas
      • Bathroom Paint Colors
      • Bedroom Paint Colors
      • Bedroom Wall Paint Colors
      • Blue Paint Colors
      • Canvas Painting Ideas
      • Dining Room Paint Colors Ideas
      • Easy Acrylic Painting Ideas
      • Easy Painting Ideas
      • Flower Painting
      • Green Paint Colors
      • Greige Paint Colors
      • Hallway Paint Colors Ideas
      • Home Office Paint Colors
      • Interior Paint Colors
      • Interior Paint Colors Schemes
      • Kitchen Paint Colors
      • Landscape Painting
      • Laundry Room Paint Colors Ideas
      • Living Room Paint Colors
      • Nature Art Painting
      • Neutral Paint Colors
      • Office Paint Colors Ideas
      • Oil Painting
      • Oil Painting For Beginners
      • Oil Painting Ideas
      • Oil Painting Inspiration
      • Paint Colors for Home
      • Painting Advice
      • Painting Ideas for Beginners
      • Painting Surfaces
      • Pastel Painting
      • Reviews
      • Small Canvas Painting Ideas
      • Small Room Paint Ideas
      • Spray Painting
      • Tempera Painting
      • Watercolor Painting
      • White Paint Colors for Walls
      © 2026 Paint Loving
      • Home
      • About Paint Loving
      • Contact
      • Privacy Policy
      • Disclaimer
      • Editorial Policy
      • Terms and Conditions
      • Affiliate Disclosure

      Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.